Twit Me & I'll Twit U

    follow me on Twitter

    Wednesday, December 24, 2008

    What Happens on Xmas

    This should be my early blog entry for the day where I shall be posting things & such.
    . .
    . . .

    Okay - Uhh - First off, I'm having the worst headache ever !!! I didn't get to sleep much last night because I was having this really bad leg cramps. I forgot to mention I slipped in the bathroom the other day & I don't wanna go on to the details about it. HAHA. So I guess this is why I'm hurting so bad. I already took like 5 pain reliever tablets & it didn't even work a bit. Damnit. I feel like getting sick this Xmas eve. AND this is sooooooo not HAPPENING!!! I don't wanna miss out!

    Continuation later before 12 midnight.......

    And so MIDNIGHT striked..and Wooohooo for the Noche Buena..I couldn't wait to eat..Gawd...the food really makes you salivate!



    TO cut things short what happened that night, I won a new LG mobile from our lil raffle draw and drink,drank,drunk!!! :) Slept @ 430 am! Soon to rise at the peek of the morning to go to church! YAY!

    Tuesday, December 23, 2008

    I have Angina Pectoris

    Ever since I could remember, I've always felt that tight squeeze in my heart whenever I would bottle up inside a reoccurring problem. Nor somehow past in my college life would feel stressed out about having to procrastinate before the big midterm exam or when I would be super upset about something. Let me tell ya, I have been admitted to the ER in several occasions. And it wasn't always a good feeling. Like when you'd think about dying. It was always the scariest.
    Before I left home a couple of months ago, this was one thing I was almost too afraid about, bcuz I knew that one time or another, this would happen. Not just a night ago but too many nights long ago, I have always encountered the same chest pain whenever I feel that something was bothering my mind or when I would constantly start missing some people. about emotional stress. But hell, it makes me deal with the life and death dilemma.

    Coming from a pre-med course during College, I learned that this chest pain symptom is caused by different conditions. When a chest discomfort occurs and feels as if there's a tightening, squeezing, or even pressure of a heavy thing right across the chest, then it might be Angina Pectoris. And how unfortunate of me to have this, I'd also feel these symptoms that comes along with it...heartburn, shortness of breath, cramping and even weakness. I know, it sucks. It sucks to be this way. To make things worse I remember exhaling and inhaling in a brown bag to catch my breath. So, I always have a small brown paper bag somewhere near me. I was told by a doctor that this was caused by severe emotional stress. And it occurs when there is a decreased blood oxygen supply to an area of the heart muscle. And can be relieved by rest and/or by a tablet called nitroglycerin which is placed under the tongue.

    So, right now, I'm still learning how to stay calm in times of stress to make things go smoothly or to simply keep cool just in case the pressure mounts.. :(

    Sunday, December 21, 2008

    Eyelash Curler

    FUNNY eh?! JAPANESE Culture CAN BE SO BIZARRE SOMETIMES! HAHAHA...This sign was taken from a train station.

    Cherry Tattoo

    I know what y'all are thinking! WHAT IS IT WITH ALL THESE DAMN CHERRIES DOING ON MY EFFIN' BLOG, RIGHT? HAHA! Well, like what I said, I am dying to get another tatt. And I know I wasn't supposed to have gotten one in the first place. And now, its making me want another and another and another..until I look like a punkass chic.Kidding.So,anyhoo,shoot me now.Or else I will have all cherries tattooed on my bod.HAHA.I need to choose from 4 cherry designs.And I know,what the hell,huh? They're all gawdaym cherries! I'm having a hard time figuring out which one Ima get over 4 CHERRIES! HAHA.I am sooo weird.I'm telling ya. I'm glad my Lovey approved on it. I mean, well, ofcourse, he wants to get another one on his own,too. So, I guess that makes it fair enough. :) Whatchu think? Which one is cuter? HAHA
    1) Bob Marley Cherry
    2) Plain cherry that you'd wanna eat. LOL
    3) Cherry drops!
    4) and another dope cherry..HEHE

    Saturday, December 20, 2008

    New Tatts in My Dreams

    Like what I said about the Ladybug.. It's just too hard for me to resist. My goodness! Hhh.. Here I found a not so detailed kinda bug. It looks like a 4 y/o drawing, huh?

    Ladybug! Coming from the word itself, you dun wanna know why I wanna get this tatt. LOL. Hmm, the color is cute though, purple..Hmm..but I don't wanna make it look like a sticker patched in the back of my neck. at least not in my foot. LMAO
    And then there's this cherry that I wanna get in the side of my abdomen. LOL. It will sure look hot on summer when it's time to get wet 'n wild at the beach. LOL. Hhh, why do I even bother dreaming on getting 2 more tattoos..Heck! It's winter. And it will take a while for me to show it off. Hence, it's just another crazy random idea of mine I thought I'd wanna share y'all. HEHE.

    ALTHOUGH, I'm planning on getting my first tatt fairy re-touched prolly before the month ends. I just wanna make it more bold and colorful. I can't wait for Spring/Summer to come! Weee!

    Lady Bug

    Okay, so I told myself I would only get one tattoo. But after seeing this cute ol' lady bug, It's just too cute for me to resist. I'm planning on getting another one. But I'm still thinking where to put it. HAHA! I absolutely hate my feet,and tattoos are permanent, so AAAHHHH!! I don't wanna put it in my back since I already have a fairy. I would look like a complete drawing pad if I had it both done at the back side. HAHAHAHA..So, we'll see. And also, I'm still admiring Ms. Tia's gorgeous tatt. Ahh! I never thought I would be so down with ink works. YAY! While some people love it, some hate the feeling. But when the tatt is done, you'll be happy you got it and will be back for more..Oooohhhhhhhhhhhhhh..and another one.


    The night before I had a complete rest the following day, I decided to go to a nearby outlet where they had at least a part sale. And it wasn't that bad. I indulged in some winter clothes shoppin', a few presents to giveaway and a few make-up-venture. To top it off, for the past 2 hours of walkin' around trynna find loads of clothes to stash over my closet, I panicked over the boots I was gonna get for me to wear on Xmas day,unfortunately, due to the sale outbreak, I was left with no size but 6 and 8. I tried both on but y'know it just ain't right. So, I was a little bummed about that. The que was awful and so was the fitting room. HAH! That's what you get for getting discounted prices. Afterall, yknow the high cost of many items noawadays. So it's still best to be careful when budgeting. But nah, it wasn't too bad. I was happy, I went shopping :P WOOHOO!!!

    Wednesday, December 17, 2008

    Cabbages and Condoms

    Since Christmas is coming...

    This is Santa Claus made out of condoms. The restaurant was called Cabbages and Condoms, and its' purpose was to promote the health and safety aspects of condom use. This restaurant brings the superb cuisine of Bangkok’s excellent selection of traditional Thai cooking and other international cuisine. Pretty neat, huh?

    Check out one of their tables. LOL! NOW TELL ME, WHAT DO YOU WANNA HAVE FOR BREAKFAST?! :))

    True Love

    Just thought I'd share you a lil sumfin sumfin taken from a psych powerpoint written by David Buss. Enjoy & spread llloooovveee!

    "While love is common, true love is rare, and I believe that few people are fortunate enough to experience it. The roads of regular love are well traveled and their markers are well understood by many—the mesmerizing attraction, the ideational obsession, the sexual afterglow, profound self-sacrifice, and the desire to combine DNA. But true love takes its own course through uncharted territory. It knows no fences, has no barriers or boundaries. It's difficult to define, eludes modern measurement, and seems scientifically wooly. But I know true love exists. I just can't prove it."

    Tuesday, December 16, 2008

    30 Things To Do Before Hitting up 30

    Yay! I have 7 years left to achieve these. Hmm, let's see what'll come first among my list. :)

    30 ♥ Watch the sunrise/ sunset on top of a mountain.

    29 Stay home in my PJs all day on a rainy day.

    28 Throw a slumber party with my girlfriends

    27 Cook an authentic Filipino dish.

    26 Enjoy a conversation lying underneath the stars.

    25 Shop ‘til I drop.

    24 Make a trip to NorCal and check off the list of all the people I need to see.

    23 Go to Cancun, Mexico to get a tan. Hehe Bleh :P

    22 Make my own valuable piece of jewelry.

    21 To forgive and forget. Period.

    20 Enjoy Christmas in the snow.

    19 Frame an amazing nature photograph with me in it.

    18 Learn to play an instrument.

    17 Live in San Francisco.

    16 Learn to belly dance or hula.

    15 Jump off a cliff and dive in a really deep blue see.

    14 Attend a mass in a cathedral church in Italy.

    13 Enjoy a pastry in Europe.

    12 Go to HS reunion.

    11 Watch a live NBA game with Dad.

    10 Have a picnic with my siblings.

    9 Try bunjee jumping or sky diving.

    8 Pursue Make-Up Artist. =P

    7 Visit relatives at Melbourne, AU again.

    6 Own a pet.

    5 Go on a roadtrip with Don and get lost. HAHA.

    4 Eat all you can sushi. YUM!

    3 Dye my hair in a really outrageous color.

    2 Give parents something really, really special.

    1 ♥ Get married. LOL

    What's Right and What's Wrong?

    " Theres no good or evil....thinking makes it so."

    There is no good or bad things....people think too much. There's never a wrong and a right. Everyone has a different perception in their minds.

    Besides....EVIL backwards is LIVE. ...just a random thought.

    Monday, December 15, 2008

    One Minute

    -- I am currently having a nonchalant moment in my life right now. Finding thoughts to say about today to vlog/blog, and seriously, I am in total wreck because I keep getting these weird instinct that in ages, life will be much more I dunno, difficult? Maybe? much for random thoughts..just too little things to say;

    Like the old commercial saying goes "because the baby, is now a lady." is what I used for a theme during my 18th. But I know that just popped out really really randomly! It's just that.. Well, as we grow up, things change. Well, under some circumstances, it does, constantly. And we learn a few things when this phase takes in our life. Perhaps we learn that maybe one person that wasn't supposed to ever let you down probably will. And don't deny it, there are really those people who does even if you're super close with 'em. Also, eventually, you will have your heart broken probably more than once and it is harder every single time. But on the other hand, in the course of time, you'll break other's heart, too. But always remember and bare in your mind how it felt when yours was broken. However, I can barely feel mine since I've gotten lucky this time around. Moreover, there will be times when you'll have an ugly fight with your best friend. Blame people around you for things another one did. Cry because the time is passing too fast and blah blah blah blah blaaahhh! Life is simply too short to dwell on the past... sooo... take too many pictures, laugh too much,cry harder and love like you've never been hurt before because every 60 effin' seconds you spend upset is a minute of happiness you'll never get back.

    Edward Cullen

    "Before you Bella, my life was like a moonless night. Very dark, but there were stars-points of light and reason. And then you shot across my sky like a meteor. Suddenly everything was on fire; there was brilliancy, there was beauty. When you were gone,when the meteor had fallen over the horizon, everything went black. Nothing had changed, but my eyes were blinded by the light. I couldn't see the stars anymore. And there was no more reason for anything."
    I'm not really into him, am I? LOL :) His hair, his eyes, his lips..Oooh la la..Edward Cullen = HOT! I just can't get over the movie. And because of Edward Cullen, human guys have lost their charm. Goodbye tan, Hello pale! :)

    -And so the lion fell in love with a lamb.

    Saturday, December 13, 2008

    My Christmas Wishlist

    And no, you don't need to get me anything, this is only if really want to. LOL

    I'm not into really expensive things, like LV, Prada, Gucci or whatev. Anything that came from your heart will do. LOL. This is just a mere wishlist. WISH! WISH WISH! I Wish! Heheehee... But whadya know, right? Dad might drop by and decide to take a peek on my blog, tsss.. a little Tiffany & Co. won't hurt your stash, right? :P

    Randomly chosen:

    - make-ups! :) I've been a mall rat for MAC & Sephora. They have holiday collections for this.
    - boots (*I can't seem to find the right one for me*)
    - E71 :)
    - a cute puppy and I'm still thinkin' which kind..teacup yorkie or terrier...

    still thinking.....................
    so don't do the honor..just yet. LOL.
    Thanks much! Loveiah Loveiah!

    Friday, December 12, 2008

    Weekend Rush

    It's what? Barely 2 weeks before Xmas. I'm sure a lot of people have already been rushing into the malls buying presents, wrapping 'em up and tucking 'em up under the Xmas tree. I know the feeling of that rush. AND talk about jam packed stores, queuing in lines to pay, wrapping in fancy papers and all that Xmas spirit that comes with it. However, do make sure you make a list before going. Y'know, to avoid forgetting and stuffs like that. And keep options open. I mean, if you've decided to put one or two things on the list for one person, at least, if that one thing isn't there, then you get to go for the second choice. Right? Or whichever you prefer. Like, I would mind. Right? Heh!

    This weekend, I got nothing in my hands. My family lives too far away from for me to send 'em something. I might do my shopping around the corner after some time. So yeah, I wish everyone would get the presents they wanna give this year. Make sure they don't get out of stock. Mmight just be out of luck. LOL. That's just gonna cause a great hassle, well, at least not for me. LOL. Just kidding. Enjoy shopping!

    Thursday, December 11, 2008


    13 days to go..

    Every Christmas I was either with my dad in Cali or back home in the Philippines with the rest of my family and relatives. The best way to celebrate and spend the holidays is when you're with your family. YAY! Unfortunately, this year has got to be one of my most memorable Holidays because I am not either with Dad, Mum and the sibs. I wouldn't consider calling it a lonely Christmas. Or maybe it's just the feeling that comes with the season. It's just that I would feel much more attached with my brothers and sister when this time rolls by. Last year, was good for me, or perhaps, rather better than this year. I remember exchanging gifts with three of my brothers and sister. It was one of those treasured moments you wish you could've captured and from the moment on, I felt closer to each and everyone one of them. Moreover, during this season where hearts are open and people are mighty jolly good fellas, love is spread all around ya. And my home is full of it. For the past years of my life, spending this Xmas with most of our families and relatives makes 'em gather in our place this time of the year, singing in the karaoke, eating lots and lots and lots of homecooked meals, Xmas carols, going to the Church on Xmas eve, lighting candles and being merry all at once.

    For the sake of writing this post, I just wanna truly say that my home will always hold a special meaning in my heart. Not because I'm getting into the mushy Xmas spirit, but our home stands as the prized possesion of my family where I will always belong to. It sure does feel great to be back home this December, however, life doesn't always go the same way you want it to be. But I love home itself.

    Xoxo to my sibs! Y'all know how much I miss each and everyone of ya! Hopefully, Ima see y'all next year! Lotsa lovin!

    P.S. Have fun in L.A!!! Get me something when you get back from the Holidays shopping! LOL

    Blurred & Blurry

    This morning, here I was sitting at my work place thinking about how bad of a day I was having, how I terribly miss a lot of things and the situations I am in right now. Thinking how I can go on with life itself. Hhh..Sometimes it just feels different, sometimes it just feels like I'm putting too much time and effort into something and not getting the same in return. Sometimes I feel like I'm wasting my time, and I'm just refusing to believe its true. But I know I'm not wasting anything, not even my time. It's just one of those things that you're just able to tell.

    I think its a problem that just comes with, especially being the way I was brought up and raised. After all, I still get a little confused about it. My dad was my all time hero and when I was living with him in California, he always taught me to dream big and never give up. I had high expectations and if I ever failed, there was no way, shape or form was I disappointed of the progress that came with it even if it lacked for the matter. I tried finding ways to control such situations wherein I could benefit from it as well. But this time, it is out of my control and out of my hands. I can only do so much. But for once, I want to be me. Successful and ambitious in a good way. I know I can't do this all myself. But I'm happy I have someone to deal with the consequences for the time being. But I know it won't be like this forever. But I will not lower my expectations cuz I know I was raised better than that. I'll just have to keep growing even if my path takes me to the blurred and blurry side of life. be continued.

    Wednesday, December 10, 2008


    Here I was so caught up and self-absorbed with my own issues for a good portion of my 3-days Holiday morning, when I jumped into the crave to watch a movie. TO complete my day, I dragged my Lovey to watch what I have been raving about to him for a week long "Twilight".

    Apparently, this Twilight movie is a Vampire flick which was really based on a novel by Stephenie Meyer. It's a romantic-fantasy I haven't read the book but I enjoyed the movie. So much to say about the lead guy on this film, I think he's too cute to be a Vampire. Hmm...but overall, the cast was great and I know this will be huge on the screen.

    It's about this one girl named Bella who moves to the Forks to live with her dad. She goes to new school, makes new friends, and falls in love with what she then didn't know was a vampire, but the most handsome vampire you've ever seen in you're entire life. His name is Edward Cullen who then was craving for Bella's blood but couldn't kill her because of the love thang going on. And so yeah...vampires and humans...risks for the sake of love..Pff...

    Mmm, I don't wanna spoil too much for those who haven't seen it, so I guess you just hafta watch it fo yourself. I just can't wait to the sequel that might come near 2009 or 2010. Whew!

    Fave quotes from Edward Cullen:

    "Before you my life was like a moonless night... and then you shot across my sky like a meteor, and suddenly everything was on fire."

    "...And so the lion fell in love with the lamb"

    "Well im 110, I think its time i settled down"

    "Your exactly my brand of heroine"

    "I'll be here as long as you want me"

    "Do I dazzle you?"

    "Watch over my heart, I left it with you"

    "Technically, I can't sleep with you."

    Monday, December 8, 2008

    Othello 1603

    For when my outward action doth demonstrate
    The native act and FIGURE OF MY HEART
    In compliment extern, 'tis not long after
    But I will WEAR my heart upon my sleeve
    For daws to peck at: I am not what I am

    by William Shakespeare

    Honestly, I don't know what the hell he's talking about, but I find it really fascinating how good he is with words. I mean, if he was to live at this very moment, he could've sweet talked a lot of ladies already. And I mean, WOW! He is just waaay too goood, man! Might I tell you that this has got to be one of my greatest weaknesses. Hush! :)

    Sunday, December 7, 2008

    What Annoys You The Most

    What is annoying? Irritating, to trouble the nerves or peace of mind, especially by repeated attacks..Bahhh! Whatever you may call it.

    Most of the time, there will come a moment in your life that an annoying person will ANNOY you! And I mean literally annoy you. He or she doesn't even realize how their behavior can be perceived by others. Though at times you can't just go straight up to them and tell them to shut the hell up or stop what they're doing just because the little things they do often get on your nerves. It doesn't necessarily have to always be that way. So, what are the most common things that annoys you the most? Here's a couple of what annoys me in the list. :) HAHA!

    -those who try waaay too hard. It's just so silly to see other people trying so hard to catch up on others just so they can tell themselves they're in the lead.
    -those who always try to laugh loudly the most at everyone's jokes. Y'know, even if they're not even funny at all or laughing at inappropriate times. Duh!
    -those who go through people's stuff even if they're private or not. It's like a violation of personal space, right? Tss...
    -those who brag about everything they've got. Or moreover, arrogant people who thinks they're better than anyone else.
    -those who complain a lot! And I mean, A LOT all the effin' time! It's so depressing and I just feel sorry for those who are like this. The world doesn't even revolve around them at all. They just gotta get over it & move on.
    -those who think they can have anything they put their hand to. Like for example, a friend comes over your place and starts going thru your stuffs asking if they can have this or that. Ugh! If I may say, nothing in life is for FREE! Nothing to be selfish about, but if they do it a lotta times, then they gotta go!

    Saturday, December 6, 2008


    Before he and I got together again, we went separate ways. And did I mention again? Yes. Because we've already been together back then.

    When we broke up the first time, I tried to live but I never forgot about him. I would always think about him even though I was partying like crazy. I never fell in love again. He, on the other hand, never called me. But I never found someone's hands to fit quite perfectly as his hand, and no one ever made me smile quite the way he did. No one could fill the hole in my heart, not even me. I would frequently daydream that someday I would get a hello from him, but it never happened. So I gave up because I knew I would never see him again. As I closed my eyes to wishing him away from my life, I made it seem like I never knew he existed although the truth remained that he was always in the back of my mind. I didn't know what was right. I didn't know what was wrong. All I knew was the pain that came with the time when I waited for him for so long. I didn't count the teardrops when he was away because I knew right then, deep in my heart that he would be back for me someday. And fortunately, he did. So, standing still 4 yrs after, we're together inseparable & much more in love.


    It's not because I'm being kill joy about it nor am I being picky on labels and brands of such alcohols. It's just that, I'm over it. Just a few nights ago, my Lovey & I have been going to house parties. And to make things short, when they drink, I DON'T. Like any other overwhelming task, including getting and staying sober, this is my main priority. When I was in College just a year ago, I would go nuts every Friday kickin' the parties scene & drinking at least one or two of an alcohol beverage. And to be honest, I came across to the point of my life, when I just absolutely stopped drinking. Alcohol is a depressant and the last thing on my mind is to get wasted. Also, little do everyone know excessive use of alcohol can cause brain damage, liver damage and blackouts. So, I'm just being careful with all that follows within the category.

    Friday, December 5, 2008


    I just recently had the chance to download again for my itunes. And a song by Ne-yo really got to me. I don't know if it's because the lyrics hit me really bad. But I'm pretty sure everyone can relate to this. We all go through some arguments, short comings and petty quarrels, right? But these small problems shouldn't be hard to handle at all. You may still be mad or have a negative feeling towards the person you were arguing with, but it's still best to make-up & get your mind off the argument. Yeah?

    I remember a few years back we would tell each other not to fight anymore. And if we would, we'd make it to the point that we never go to bed mad at each other or let the night pass us by. We knew right then that it's best to work things out and avoid negative vibes especially with the person you care for the most. It's already bad enough to have a little tiff, much more if it has gotten worse turning into a knock-down or a drag-out-fight. And we didn't want that. Just put things right where they were before and fix the unsettled feelings.

    So, if y'all haven't heard of this song...well, I've provided the lyrics so you can see what I'm talking about. Read or listen below! Enjoy!
    Oh and don't forget to listen to the song, too.

    Note: This goes to my girl "Mhe" I know what you're going thru right now, but you're a smart girl, I know you can figure it out, if not for your beloved then for yourself at least. Just analyze the cause of the fight honestly & accept your upset. Everything's gonna be alright.

    Mad by Ne-Yo

    She's staring at me, I'm sitting
    wondering what she's thinking
    Ummm Nobody's talking, cause' talking just
    turns into screaming (Oooo)
    And now as I'm yelling over her, she yelling over me,
    all that that means is neither of us are listening,
    and what's even worse, that we don't even
    remember why we're fighting

    So both of us are mad for nothing, (fighting for)
    nothing, (crying for)
    nothing, (oohh)

    But we won't let it go for nothing, (come back for) nothing,
    it should be nothing
    to a love like what we got oh baby

    I know some times it's gonna rain,
    But baby can we make up now
    cause' I can't sleep through the pain
    (can't sleep through the pain)
    girl I don't want to go to bed, mad at you
    and I don't want you to go to bed, mad at me
    no I don't want to go to bed mad at you
    and I don't want you to go to bed, mad at me (oh noo)

    and it gets me upset girl when you're constantly accusing
    (asking questions like you already know)
    hey we're fighting this war baby when both of us are losing
    (this ain't the way that love is
    supposed to go, what happened to
    working it out?)
    We fall into this place where you ain't backin
    down, and I ain't backin down,
    so what the hell do we do now?

    So its all for nothing, (fighting for)
    nothing, (crying for)
    nothing... (oohh)

    But we won't let it go for nothing, nothing,
    it should be nothing
    to a love like what we got oh baby

    I know some times it's gonna rain,
    But baby can we make up now
    cause' I can't sleep through the pain
    (can't sleep through the pain)
    girl I don't want to go to bed mad at you
    and I don't want you to go to bed, mad at me
    no I don't want to go to bed mad at you
    and I don't want you to go to bed, mad at me (oh noo)

    Oh baby this love ain't gone be
    perfect, (perfect perfect oh)
    And just how good it's gonna be
    We can fuss and we can fight long as
    everythings alright between us before
    we go to sleep...

    Baby we're gonna be...



    I know some times it's gonna rain,
    But baby can we make up now
    cause' I can't sleep through the pain
    (can't sleep through the pain)
    girl I don't want to go to bed mad at you
    and I don't want you to go to bed, mad at me
    no I don't want to go to bed mad at you
    and I don't want you to go to bed, mad
    at me (oh noo, nooo, noo)

    MAD by Ne-Yo

    Wednesday, December 3, 2008


    "The act or practice of refraining from indulging an appetite or desire, especially for alcoholic drink or sexual intercourse."

    Abstinence is the act of refraining from engaging in a positively reinforced, or pleasurable, behavior. It is typically a voluntary act, but it can also be imposed, and it typically occurs when an individual experiences a sense of decreased personal control over a behavior (e.g., consumption of alcohol). Not engaging in the problematic behavior implies increased self-control—and the hope of improved social interactions and personal health as a consequence. For example, decreased heart disease and lung cancer prevalence has occurred in several countries as a result of more smokers quitting and then maintaining abstinence from tobacco. Similarly, abstinence from alcohol reduces the risk of developing cirrhosis of the liver.

    But WHATEVER it is..It's either you QUIT or GIVE IN to those guilty pleasures! That's just about it.

    Monday, December 1, 2008

    I love him

    I love him. Yes, I love him more than anything else in this world and there is nothing that I would like better than to hold on to him forever. Because whatever our souls are made of, his and mine are the same.

    This is Letting Go

    Letting go isn't to forget, not to think about, nor ignore. It doesn't leave feelings of anger, jealousy or even regret. To let go isn't about winning or losing. It's not about pride & it's not about how you appear, obsession or dwelling on the past. Letting go isn't blocking memories or thinking sad thoughts. It doesn't necessary have to leave emptiness, hurt, or sadness. It's not about giving in or giving up. Letting go isn't about loss or about defeat.

    To truly let go means to cherish the memories but to overcome and by simply moving on. It is keeping an open mind confidence in the future that some things are perhaps going to be better. It is learning, experiencing and growing. To let go is to be thankful for the experiences you've had that made you cry, laugh, what you've learned along the way and most especially the feeling of what made you grow.It's about all that you have, all that you had, and all that you will soon gain.

    Letting go is having the courage to accept change & the strength to keep moving. Letting go is growing up. It is realizing that the heart can sometimes be the most potent remedy. To let go is to open a door, and to clear a path and set yourself free.