Twit Me & I'll Twit U

    follow me on Twitter

    Thursday, August 5, 2010

    Did ya miss me

    O-em-gee! I have been gone for the longest time!
    My blogging was put on hold for a moment there, I know! I got caught up with work and life and everything else between. Nonetheless, my passion for blogging has never changed. I still think about it. I was just sorta lazy to put it into words. My bad. Anyhoo, yes I am still alive and a lot has changed for the past couple of months. I have a lot of reviews to do, share and a couple of pictures to start of.

    JUNE 2010

    Honestly, I don't wear hella makeup at work. I try to keep it simple. Did I tell you how much I'm diggin' my Mac MSF Natural? It's one thing I cannot live without. It's not cakey, my face feels light and I don't need to retouch at all. It's an amazing stuff if you have normal to oily skin like I do. Cuz I've been trying to fight off oil eversince. I have tried so many different powder foundations and this is the only thing I have ever liked.

    JULY 2010

    My skin feels amazing and as I've mentioned on fb; I have been using Olay's Natural White Day & Night cream for a month and a half now. I bought it at a local CVS kinda store and it was like this type of kit where it came with a facial wash. AND this is the result. (Will give a review soon)

    AUGUST 2010

    I love Nars Laguna & Nars Orgasm together! They never fail to give me that glow that I need!
    Putting on bronzer in mid-Summer, nah I don't mind.

    Birthday 2010...
    I am officially 25. :)


    On another side note:

    Please don't forget to check out my friends page and LINK her to ur page,
    an extraordinary sense of style Arabic beauty,

    Saturday, January 23, 2010

    The good and the bad

    "You have to love the good and the bad. That’s what defines a relationship. If it was nothing but loving every, single aspect, it would just be infatuation— which can’t be healthy."

    --Nicholas Weyrick

    In other words: sunny days wouldn’t be special, if it wasn’t for rain. Joy wouldn’t feel so good, if it wasn’t for pain.

    Tuesday, December 29, 2009

    To say I LOVE YOU

    To say “I love you” means that I accept you for the person that you are, and that I do not wish to change you into someone else. It means that I will love you and stand by you even through the worst of times. It means loving you even when you’re in a bad mood, or too tired to do the things I want to do. It means loving you when you’re down, not just when you’re fun to be with. To say “I love you” means that I know your deepest secrets and do not judge you for them, asking in return that you do not judge me for mine. It means that I care enough to fight for what we have and that I love you enough not to let go. It means thinking of you, dreaming of you, wanting and needing you constantly, and hoping you feel the same way for me.


    Bring Me Back The SUN

    -As tan as I can get.

    This picture was taken a couple of months ago just
    before winter came along. I loved how my skin was
    not too dark, it was like glowy and sunkissed in a way.
    P.S. I love MAC Angel l/s on this skin complexion.

    Monday, December 28, 2009

    I'm back!

    Ugh! I know, I know, this has been long overdue!
    I was completely MIA for so long.
    I missed blogging. Seriously.
    But anyhoo, I'm back - no long holiday breaks for me.
    I had to come to work the following
    morning after Christmas. It sucks. I know. Ugh!

    So yeah, this is just a quick update and some photos of me
    in case you forgot what I look like. Hehehe. Ü
    Happy Holidays everyone!

    P.S. I'm wearing Revlon's [Love that Red] l/s.
    It's a matte red l/s perfect for the holidays.
    First time I've ever actually worn RED l/s.
    Not bad, eh? Ü


    When you feel like giving up, remember why
    you held on for so long in the first place. <3


    The greatest irony of love is loving the right person at the wrong time, having the wrong person when the time is right, and finding out you love someone after that person walks out from your life. And sometimes you think you’re already over a person but when you see them smile at you, you’ll suddenly realize that you’re just pretending to be over them just to ease the pain of knowing that they will never be yours again. For some, they think that letting go is one way of expressing how much you love the person. Most relationships tend to fail not because in the absence of love, love is always present. It’s just that one was being loved too much and the other was being loved too little. As we all know that the heart is the center of the body, but it beats on the left; Maybe that’s the reason why the heart is not always right. Most often we fall in love with the person we think we love only to discover that for them, we are just for past times, while the one who truly loves us remains either a friend or a stranger. Here’s a piece of advice: Let go when you’re hurting too much, give up when love isn’t enough, and move on when things are not like before. There is someone out there who will love you even more, surely then, you will know true love.*♥