CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Twit Me & I'll Twit U

    follow me on Twitter

    Monday, March 30, 2009

    Drinking Warm Water Could SAVE YOU


    This is something we should all be aware of. Lemme just give y'all ladies some quick info.
    There is no glamour and beauty when it comes to sickness/health.
    Pls. read. =)
    Not only about the warm water after your meal, but also about Heart Attacks. Most Asians (e.g Korean, Japanese, etc.) drink hot tea with their meals, not cold water. Maybe it's time we adopt this kind of drinking habit while eating.
    For those who like to drink cold water/soda, this article is applicable to you.
    It's nice to have a cup of cold drink after a meal, however, the cold water will solidify the oily stuff that you have just consumed. It will slow down the digestion. Once this 'sludge' reacts with the acid, it will break down and be absorbed by the intestine faster than the solid food. Then, it will line the intestine. Very soon, this will turn into fats and lead to cancer & arthritis. It's best to drink hot soup or warm water after a meal.

    Common Symptoms of Heart Attack

    A serious note about heart attacks - You should know that not every heart attack symptom is going to be the left arm hurting. Also be aware that intense pain in the jawline. You may never have the first chest pain during the course of a heart attack. Nausea and intense sweating are also common symptoms. 60% of people who have a heart attack while they are asleep do not wake up. Pain in the jaw can wake you from a sound sleep. Let's be careful and be aware of this. The more we know, the better chance we could survive.
    P.S.
    I do hope everyone learned something today. I know this isn't make-up related or what not. Just wanted to share my interest in the Medical Field. =) LOL Btw, I ain't that geeky.

    7 comments:

    Yas said...

    Such a great post sweety. Thanks for spreading the word about taking care of our health. I know I need to be reminded sometimes! Much appreciated info babe! ;)

    Katrina M said...

    you learn everyday!! great post

    eri said...

    ahhh! very interesting! i should drink more tea w/my meals! thank you for this article!

    ubiecakess said...

    aww, i read about your dad too. must've been harder for you though. i hope he gets better soon. <3

    beeyoutiful7 said...

    hi <3
    first time visiting ur blog!
    this was a very interesting post!

    lookin forward to read more from ya !

    Anastacia said...

    Just gorgeous! it's the best information post! Thank you!!!

    I'm drink ice water very often, and now i need to stop it!

    MiuMiu said...

    thanks for the tips! i think i'm gonna stop drinking as much soda for dinner XD