CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Twit Me & I'll Twit U

    follow me on Twitter

    Tuesday, April 28, 2009

    So Random

    So, in my opinion, I'd rather get the palette's than the single e/s.
    I like to save the space and probably save on the money, as well. Ü
    Plus, the fact that you don't get to pick each color yourself,
    the more exciting and creative you'll get..
    Well, that's just me & my thoughts.
    Even so, I know most of you have depotted the e/s already..Hehehe..
    but these babies will go right into my wishlist. yipeee..Ü

    URBAN DECAY Urban Ammo Eye Palette
    MAC Cool Eyes Palette
    SMASHBOX Mother Earth Palette
    ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
    Moving on, here are some random shots that I took from last night..
    NOTE that I was sore from the gym that
    I just wanted to collapse right there..
    but I still managed to play with a lil bit of make-up afterward.
    Imagine, I haven't worn make-up ever since I started moving.
    You have no idea how bad & pale I looked during those days. Ugh!
    Glad I got through that phase..
    Moving can sometimes be such a drag..
    I was starting to feel eeky
    with no color on my face.
    HAHAHA.Ü
    Something I pulled out of nowhere..
    frosty blue e/s and matte brown e/s..
    Photos did no justice to poor blue..BOO!
    Boredom strikes back!Time to change my top..hehe..
    The color reminds me so much of BARBIE! HAHA
    I swear to god close up pictures makes my nose big.
    I hate it. =(

    Omgoodness Stiff pose right here.. ahahahaha..
    Pls. believe me when I say I'm not trynna be emo here.. Ughk!

    Uhh-- lemme see if this first vid works..
    TESTING 1, 2, 3...
    Hmm... 1st time uploading a vid. LOL.
    I was actually using my camera phone when I took
    this vid in the bathroom.
    Bwahahhaha!Ü

    CAUTION: play @ your own risk. might make u dizzy. SORRY!
    video

    So, anyhoo, I really have nothing to talk to about..
    I don't even know what to name this post..hahaha..
    Uhmm..so yeah..enjoy the rest of your week ladies!

    P.S.
    I just had to insert this. He made it for me. LOL
    Damn..look at that small waist and big boobies..hahaha..
    I don't think he drew me right..Ü

    Bbye! xoxo

    Thursday, April 23, 2009

    Yay for Vacay

    As I've mentioned from my previous post,
    my VL (vac. leave) has been officially approved! YAYAYAY!
    I wasn't thinking of Paris, Hawaii, or South Africa..

    I just wanted a time off with the family, friends and relatives
    back home.
    Yes. HOME! and perhaps 10 days of Singapore/Malaysia.Ü

    Nothing beats the fun in the sun in the P.I.

    I wanna explore, relax and see a completely different place.
    (okay,maybe not too different...)
    PLUS, go gaga over shopping! and maybe, just maybe...
    I can come meet a couple of beauty blog
    gers. Yey!
    Ahhh...I can't wait...but that's not until 3 more months.. Booohooo.. :(
    but the great thing is, my VL is the same month as my bd
    ay!! woot*woot*
    I'm actually thinking of celebrating my bd
    ay in 3 parts..
    Part 1 - Dxb Love
    Part 2 - P.I. Ü
    Part 3 - singapore!
    WOW! Ü I must be saving by now, eh? hahahaha..
    Weeeeeeeeee........happpiee happpi
    iieeee...

    PHILIPPINES!♥
    Mum & I, out in the city of 'gapore.. (2 yrs ago..)
    Okay, I wish I was this skinny again..hahaha.. =P
    My baby cousin who lives in Singapore..
    It's actually my 3rd time to go to Singapore...
    but the last time I was there, they had a pretty bad weather,
    so I didn't
    get a chance to explore much of this one
    beach they had called Siloso.
    It reminds me of
    Boracay in the Philippines but its rather smaller though.




    Anyhoo, this is what I really wanna see in Malaysia besides their skin care products
    and other makeup related stuffs.. =)
    the Petronas Tower..

    Wednesday, April 22, 2009

    Tea Tree Oil Blemish Fade Night Lotion + tagged by Nehs

    *i am so behind my posts.lol
    finally squeezed in a time to update somethin'..
    so, here we go..


    So, my skin is nowhere near perfection & I've spent a lot of time looking for something that will help treat acne scars/blemish, whatsoever..and I know that some people have had acne at some point of their life. @_@ I am not a big fan of trying all meds over the counter to avoid the risk & prevent of having more breakouts..but this however..is a savior. Not only did I stop breaking out, but cleared some of the ugly, annoying scars that acne left me. I am not saying it's magic or anything, but it really did help my skin and made scars less visible/noticeable.

    What it is: A lightweight, soothing gel creme that sinks into the skin to help improve the appearance of blemish-damaged skin, equalize oiliness and replenish moisture while you sleep.

    What it claims: works overnight, when your skin is most receptive, to calm, soothe and help improve the appearance of blemish-scarred skin. Blemished skin needs to be treated gently; over-stimulation from harsh or drying products can cause sebaceous glands to produce even more oil, making the problem worse. That’s why all the products in our naturally-inspired Tea Tree range help control breakouts without over-drying.

    Size: 30 ml Price: $19/- @ Body Shop
    Ingredients:
    Tea Tree Oil - Has natural antibacterial properties.

    Tamanu Oil - Soothes and helps improve the appearance of blemished skin. Is extracted from the nuts of the Polynesian tree.

    Glycerin - An effective Moisturizer. Helps improves softness and maximize hydration.

    Likes: does not sting, is not sticky when applied to face, dries fast, affordable, small bottle.

    Dislikes: none so far

    My face routine: Cleanse face using mild soap to gently wash away excess oils, make-up and dead skin cells. Then, I use St. Ives Apricot Scrub to help draw out impurities and gently remove dead skin cells, leaving the skin feeling rejuvenated with a fresh-looking complexion. Eskinol as my toner, then Tea Tree Oil Blemish Fade Night Lotion to work overnight while I sleep.Ü

    TIPS: The faster you take care of your scar, the faster it will go away.

    *what works for me, might not on you.*
    ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

    Tagged by Nehs!

    So, I was tagged by the gorgeous Ms. Nehsai loves N. This is my first time. Yipee! Thank you for tagging me this little survey Nehs!

    What is your current obsession?
    blush/makeup

    What is your weirdest obsession?
    my hair

    What are you wearing today?
    work clothes: H&M top, F21 skirt, black peeptoes

    What's your favorite comfort food?
    rice, pasta, melon milk Ü i love to eat.

    What would make today special?

    finished moving my stuffs. can finally rest. yipeeee! got my vacay approved today! Phils and Singapore here I come...woohoooooo!

    What would you like to learn to do?
    def. more makeup skills.Ü

    What’s the last thing you bought?
    groceries.

    What are you listening to right now?
    heartless-kanye west

    What is your favourite weather?
    sunny but windy. lol. or just the right amount of spring time.

    What is your most challenging goal right now?
    savings.hahaha

    What do you think about the person who tagged you?
    talented, down to earth and really gorgeous.Ü

    If you could have a house totally paid for, fully furnished anywhere in the world, where would you like it to be?
    Bev. Hills, Manhattan or France. I am such a dreamer.LOL

    What would you like to have in your hands right now?
    plenty of $$$.

    If you could swap lives with anyone for one day who would it be and why?
    Megan Fox or Paris Hilton.Ü need I say more? They're pretty hawt!

    If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go?
    fun in the sun @ bali

    Which language do you want to learn?
    French, russian and japanese.hehehe.

    What do you look for in a friend?
    trustworthy and willing to be there for you anytime.

    Who do you want to meet in person?
    josh hartnett/channing tatum/britney spears/beauty bloggers

    What’s your favourite type of music?
    hip hop/rnb/nething that makes my head bob and body dance.Ü

    What is your favourite piece of clothing you own?
    dkny skinny jeans.comfy & sexaayyy.Ü

    What is your dream job?
    F.A or MUA hehehe Ü

    Any favourite models?
    heidi klum (still sexxay after how many babies?!)
    If you had £100 now what would you spend it on?
    makeup ofcourse! hahaha

    Favourite designer?
    2m2m (too many to mention LOL)

    Fashion pet peeve?
    baggy jeans,eek.. or big oversized XXXL tshirts on guys

    Do you admire anyone’s style?
    gossip girl's, megan fox, LC, kim K.,mischa barton

    Describe your personal style.
    simple like the girl next door LOL.Ü

    What's your favorite ice cream flavor?
    chocolate chip cookie dough @ baskins

    What is your favourite makeup brand?
    mac,nars,& then some..

    What makeup do you use a lot?
    body shop born lippy in raspberry

    Okay, here's the rules: 1. Respond and rework: answer the questions on your blog, replace one question that you dislike with a question of your own invention, add one more question of your own. 2. Tag eight other people.


    Now, I'm tagging these pretty ladies...

    Miss Katin
    Ekimura
    Ladyfei
    kkkkatie
    Cassie's Momma
    KillaCam
    NessasaryMakeup
    Cherrie Bosa



    I now leave you with faces of MEEEEEEEEEE!!! mwahahaha!Ü

    ME w/o makeup & w/o contacts.Ü i look wasted.haha. Oooh..black hair!
    ME missing my brown hair w/ blonde streaks hahaha.Ü
    *this is my: "don't mess w/ me or i will stab u with my pen" look. mwahaha.
    Brown hair.Tired.Hhh...



    That's all folks. will update my blog soon..
    YAY! I just finished moving yesterday..weee..


    Btw, just a quick shout out to Ms. Anastacia. It's her big day today! wooohooo!!! Happy BIRTHDAY Gorgeous A!

    Saturday, April 18, 2009

    Moving

    Moving can sometimes be a fun and exciting adventure.. NOT!
    I haven't had a good sleep since Thursday. There were lots of work
    to do & it is very, very stressful! I got rid of so many things that
    I found out I never really wanted.
    Of course that'll save me the time and trouble of moving it. Hhh..
    The first few things I decided to put away were my make-up,
    accessories & jewelries, bags, clothes, shoes, etc. I
    made sure they were securely packed. Ü
    After all, they are my precious belongings. HAHAHA.
    Soo, anyhoo, I've started the moving process and
    I'm almost down to the wire..
    Will be back after a couple of days..Ü
    and
    SOON I'LL BE SLEEPING LIKE A BABY IN MY NEW HOME! Yipeeeee!Ü


    Byeee.♥

    Tuesday, April 14, 2009

    Pink, Gray and Pretty Pink Lips

    I figured my other post was a BLAH! So, I made another one which is more even BLAH than ever. ARRRG! I'm running out of ideas to post about! LOL. I did a pink + gray look today to kinda match what I was wearing. (Top from H&M)The camera's I used didn't do justice to the colors & apparently washed some of it away. Booo!!! I am so not good at this shieh. PLUS, I'm still having a hard time putting on falsies. *sniffles* S.O.S Ü

    Moving on, I also revisited my MAC lipglass in Gold Charm. I love this stuff!
    It has this tiny gold glitters in it and it makes your lips pop! HAHA Ü

    So yea, just a quick post.. au revoir!

    additional: (can I add one more photo?LOL)
    Okay, make that two.Ü
    (CHANGED my lip color Essence' Glam Girl, it's like a fuschia pink color.)

    Monday, April 13, 2009

    Graduation and more

    Wooohooo! Today is my brother's big day. He just graduated from College!!! He & I took the same course which is Bachelor of Science in Medical Technology. It's actually a pre-med course
    (I wanted to be a Dr. eversince I was five!)
    Gawsh. I can still remember how excited I was when I first started my Medical Internship (24hrs duty @ the Hospital, undying love for phlebotomy, Clinical Chemistry 10x, Hematology, Urinalysis, Parasitology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Histopath, & so much MOREEEEEE!!!
    -passing Midterms & Finals, the excruciating pain of studying = tears, blood & sweat,
    term papers && Thesis..Ugh! I went thru so much during my College years..

    But the thing is, everything paid off like how it did for me and for my brother.

    REMINISCING MINE: lol 4/11/08 Ü

    It was so HAWTTT & sunny outside!

    Didn't do much with the make-up. Just kept it really simple w/ pink lips.

    15 mins. break. That's my index finger! ^.^

    The people behind my success & happiness.. my aunt, grandma & grandpa.
    My grandmother took care of me ever since I was 2 months old!!! She spoiled me like a princess but raised me well enough to know what was right from wrong. Ü
    My grandfather who used to drive me to school, makes me breakfast and the one who bought me my 1st stethoscope.

    My coolest tita! She knows me so well. She's like my 2nd mum.Ü

    Mum & I. Who couldn't be more thrilled & happier! ONE DOWN! FOUR TO GO! Oh no wait, now I wanna see the look on her face after my bro's graduation.
    That's TWO DOWN! THREE TO GO!
    WOOHOO! (I still have 3 more siblings studying.) Talk about ONE BIG HAPPY FAMILY! A pic w/ my bro who just came from his Night Duty @ the hospital. NO SLEEP!!! He was so sweet. He didn't wanna miss my graduation so he carried the videocam the entire time.Ü SIBLINGS LOVE!Ü

    Last but not least, my BROTHER! who just graduated today. I will post his grad pics right after my little sister uploads them. I am so excited. BTW, my dad who's feeling a bit better now, is currently in the Phils. to celebrate my bro's grad. I'm so happy for them. I'm like the only one who's not there. =( Actually, I planned on coming home to Manila this April, but due to the recession going on, I opted to stay and work so I can save rather than spend on an airfare that's like waaaay too much on one day. Although, I will still try to take a leave this year to spend at least a week or two with the whole family.
    Anyhoooooooo, this post is dedicated to my brother who followed the same dream that I had, we've been thru a lot...like, when we were little, we loved going to the park, play @ Chuck E Cheese, eat ice cream @ Baskin Robbins, pizza,neoprints LOL, watch movies, etc.
    Since being the eldest, I was really tight with the whole family. He was also very much protective of me during the years when I was dating, he's like my kuya (big bro)
    These photos were taken last year during our cousin's wedding.
    Btw, I caught the bouquet. HEHEHE. ÜMy brother's who are like 10-12 inches taller than me!BROTHERS again..and my one&only sister. Ü

    AHH! I MISS MY FAMILY!

    Sunday, April 12, 2009

    Happy Easter

    Yipeeeeeeee!! Easter L♥ve!
    HAPPY EASTER to all my Lovely Bloggers!


    While everyone else is celebrating Easter, hunting for eggs, gettin' their basket's filled with chocolate's...I'm stuck here, sitting, bored and WORKING!! CAN YOU BELIEVE THAT? I'M WORKING!!! ON A SUNDAY!!! AND IT'S FREAKIN' EASTER for gawdsake! WHAT?! I can't even have fun?! UGH! God knows I've been fasting lately. Not eating meat or what not. LOL. I know, this sucks bigtime. :( I can do all the complaining I want,
    but I know it's not gonna change anything. =(
    I've celebrated Easter before, but to me, it has always been much of a big deal. Esp. when you're surrounded with family & friends. And also, when you have one of those Easter games, create your own fun Easter baskets, dye eggs, Easter decor confettis...ARrrrrrrghh!!! Huhuhuhu

    Well, anyhoo, enjoy your Easter Day.Ü
    Don't worry about me, I'll get through the day..(hopefully w/o being all bitter & sh^t) HEHEHE

    BTW, I just wanna take this opportunity to express my gratitude to my new followers. *clap*clap* && also, just a quick shout out to say thank you for leaving me sweet comments. I really appreciate it.
    Enjoy the rest of your week!Ü

    Tuesday, April 7, 2009

    Born Lippy Raspberry and then some


    I'd have to say, this is one of my favorite lip balm. I've been using it since and I always make sure I don't run out of it. It's one of those things I cannot live w/o. Like, when I go to the Supermarket (hahaha) or when I go for a walk, or when I don't wanna wear any make up.. it's something wearable Day/Night.Ü

    LIKES^`
    • glossy/shiny

    • sweet tempting flavor
    • leaves lips soft & smooth

    • it lasts all day

    • moisturizes & conditions the lips
    • small & cute, perfect for your purse.Ü

    • affordable
    DISLIKES^`
    • You have to use your finger to apply to the lips
    Look how pretty it is. I'm not even wearing any lipstick or lipgloss or anything...just that!

    . .. ... .... ..... ...... ....... ......... ........... ............. .................
    Anyhoo.......

    I was kinda bored when I got home, so I just played with make up. Ü
    As you can see, the BB cream I used here is kinda light. Didn't bother to mix it w/ my darker shade liquid foundation cuz I didn't wanna waste it just for the heck of doin' it for nothing. I was gonna wash my face after this anyway. Hehehe..Ü

    ♥CAMWHORING GALORE♥..bwahahahhaa.Ü
    Right when I was about to take pictures w/ my dgcam, the batt died so I had to use my phone's camera instead. It completely washed out the colors though. Oh and, thanks to the Tea Tree Oil Night Lotion that I've been using for the past couple of weeks now, my blemishes & scars are almost gone..Wooohooo! That's why I'm keeping the tea tree oil's in my regimen from now on.

    WHAT I USED:

    • BB Cream + mineral foundation
    • MAC e/s black tied - all over lid up a bit to the crease
    • Markwins e/s purple sparks - middle lid
    • MAC e/s cranberry - outter V blended inwards
    • MAC e/s claire de lune - as highlight to browbone
    • Brown e/s for brows + MAC Brow Finisher in Beige Blonde
    • Curled lashes + Falsies
    • The recent Blush that I got..the PINK one
    • NARS Laguna to contour
    • MAC tinted Lipglass in Prrr


    Me & my fishy fish face. LOL Ü

    Something decent and boring. I suck at this foreal!


    Thank god I'm finally learning how to shape my brows. Haha. It didn't take me forever to figure it out. But I gotta admit, reading blogs made it much easier.

    ♥♥
    ♥♥♥
    ♥♥♥♥
    ♥♥♥♥♥
    ♥♥♥♥
    ♥♥♥
    ♥♥

    Like you thought I would really cut my hair that short. HAHAHA. (well, I did, ONCE!)
    I just thought it was messed up because the layered part at the back was thick and then the rest of the hair was left all thin and still long. But then again, it's all good now. I got rid w/ so much that's been weighing me down, it felt like a drag. HAHA. I've always thought having long hair was more sexxxay. =) But ya know, that's just me. My opinion. =)

    I'm using MAC Tinted Lipglass in Prrr. Like Paris Hilton does. I've read in one of her books that it's her favorite. Ü AND FYI, yes, I do own her CONFESSIONS OF AN HEIRESS book.HAHA. Pls. don't hate me.




    ^EDITED^

    I actually have a couple of more pics that I wanted to add to this post. HAHA Sorry.
    Btw, I'm new at this whole make-up experiment, so please bear with me. =)

    That's all for now. Buh-byeeeeeeee! =)